PHindia.info
 
QUICK LINKS»

Air Travel
Bollywood

Embassy Directory

Holiday Guide
Immigration Memo
Where to Stay
Eating Out



Search»


powered by FreeFind

 

HOTELS

Philippines

METRO MANILA

MAKATI

Shangri-la Hotel Makati
Tel: +632 813-8888; Fax: +632-813-5499
Mandarin Oriental Manila
Tel: +632 750-888; Fax: +632-817-2472
Hotel Intercontinental Manila
Tel:P +632-815 -5971; Fax: +632-817-1330
Dusit Hotel Nikko
Tel: +632-867-3333; Fax: +632- 867-3888
Ascott Hotel
Tel: +632-729-8888; Fax: +632-728-0000
City Garden Hotel - Makati
Tel: +632-899-1111; fax: +632-899-1415
Email: makati@citygardenhotels.com
Rennaisance Makati Hotel
(formerly New World Hotel)
tel: +632-899-1111; fax: 811-6777
Email: hotel@nwrennaissaince.com.ph
The Peninsula Manila
Tel: +632-810-3456; fax: +632-81-4825

BAY AREA/ERMITA

Aloha Hotel

tel: +632-26-8088 and 338-8088
email: alohahotel@eastern.com.ph
Century Park Hotel
Tel: +632-528-8888
The Sofitel Westin Plaza
Tel: +632-551-5555; Fax: +632-551-5610
Diamond Hotel Philippines
Tel: +632 528-3000; Fax +632 526-2255
Palm Plaza Hotel
Tel: +632 522-1000; Fax +632 525-8913
The Heritage Hotel
Tel: +632 528-3000; Fax +632 854-8833
Las Palmas Hotel
Tel: +632 521-1000; Fax +632 523-6917
The Pan Pacific Manila
Tel: +632 536-0788; Fax +632 526-6503
Traders Hotel Manila
Tel: +632 526-3971; Fax +632 522-3985
Manila Pavillion
Tel: +632 526-1212; Fax +632 526-2552

ORTIGAS AREA

Edsa Shangri-la Hotel

Tel: +632 528-3000; Fax +632 631-1067
The Linden Suites
Tel: +632 638-7878; Fax +632 638-7877
Discovery Suites
Tel: +632 635-2222; Fax +632 683-8111
Holiday Inn Galeria Manila
Tel: +632 633-7111; Fax +632 633-2824
The Richmonde Hotel
Tel: +632 638-7777; Fax +632 638-8567
Astoria Plaza
Tel: +632 687-1111; Fax +632 910-0370
Email: sales@astoriaplaza.com

ALABANG

The Bellevue Manila

Tel: +632 771-8181; Fax +632 771-8282

PROVINCES

BAGUIO
Concorde Hotel

Europa Center, Legarda Rd.
Tel: +074 443-0048 to 58; Fax +074 443-2060
Email: concorde@mozcom.com
Hotel Veniz
One Abanao St.
Tel: +074 446-0700 to 03
Summer Palace Hotel
Km. 288 Marcos Highway
Tel: +074 446-0560/446-5400; Fax: +074 446-0561

DAGUPAN
Star Plaza Hotel
A.B. Fernandez Avenue
T el: +075 523-4888;Fsx: +075 523-4777

TARLAC
Microtel Inn & Suites - Luisita
Tel: +6345 985-1770; Fax: +6345 985-1975
Email: microteic@mozcom.com

BATANGAS/TAGAYTAY
Days Hotel - Batangas CIty
Tel:



back to top»

India

Hotels in India are mostly filled to capacity and are expensive in major I.T. cities such as Bangalore, Gurgaon, Delhi, Hyderabad, and Mumbai.
Advance hotel booking is a must. Most flights from Asia, Australia, New Zealand and the Americas arrive usually late at night. There are hardly any motels in India. Guesthouses are many, but suitanle for low-budget and Hindi-speaking travellers.

Indian hotels such as the Taj group and the Oberoi group have a strong hold on the market. Many international hotel chains are already present in India. Rates in major cities and major hotels could range from US$200 to US$400 a night, and hotel taxes (government, service) are high in India.

MUMBAI.
Mumbai is a major world-recognized international gateway. It is formerly known as Bombay, and connects India through its railway network being the headquarters for three major railways.

Your choice would be grouped into four: (1) those in the airport vicinity for transit travelers, (2) those in Marine Drive (baay area) for tourists/luxury travelers, (3) Juhu Beach area, or (4) other areaa hotel which might be close to your point of visit, manufacturing or export plant, or any specific area. Mumbai is long and narrow, and the two extreme points of Mumbai could easily be a two extreme points of Mumbai could be easily be a two-hour driveway.
Airport area:
ITC Grand Maratha Sheraton. Tel. 28303030
Le Royal Meridien. Tel 28380000
Hyatt Regency. tel 56961234
Leela Kempinski. tel. 56911234
Bay/Marine/Blvd. Area:
Hilton Tower [Oberoi Towers]. Tel. 56325757
Intercontinental. Tel. 56399801
Juhu Beach Area:
Juhu Plaza. Tel. 56959600
Juhu Residency. tel. 26110892
Ramada Palm Grove. Tel. 26112323
Sea Princess. tel. 56924455
JW Marriott. tel. 56933000
Sun n Sand. Tel. 56938888
Holiday Inn. Tel. 56934444
Other Areas:
Sea Rock Bandra. Tel. 26425454
Taj Lands End - Bandra. Tel. 56681234
T aj President - 56650808
Shalimar Hotel Kemps corner. tel. 56641000
Taj Palace & Towers - 22022626 (across Gateway of India)
Ramee Guesthouse Khar (deluxe rates) 55705547
Ambassador. Tel. 22041131

NEW DELHI. Your choice would be grouped into two: Airport vicinity for transit travelers, and Central Delhi that would cover your business, political, or touring Delhi agenda. Too many hotels to list.

KOLKATA. Limited hotels as tourists come here only to visit Mother Teresa's home, Birla Mandir, The Howrah Bridge, Kali Temple, various mosques, churches or temples or the Victoria Memorial.

Hindustan International. Tel. 22802323
Hyatt Regency. tel. 23351234
ITC Songar Bangla Sheraton. Tel 23454545
Taj bengal. tel. 22233939
Oberoi Grand. Tel. 22492323
Fort Radisson. tel. 22800044
Park. Tel. 22493121.

Some deluxe hotels are:
Astor. Tel. 22829950
Great Eastern. Tel. 22482089
Senator. Tel. 22893000
Shalimar. Tel. 22285030

CHENNAI. Use a transit city for visits to nearby garment factories or touring South India. Hotels are in a limited area.

Gurgaon

Hyderabad

Agra/Taj Mahal

Bangalore

 

FAMOUS QUOTATIONS

"It is a useless life that is not connected to a great ideal. It is like sone wased on the field without becoming part of any edifice".
- Dr. Jose Rizal


DO's and don'ts

Philippines

Do: Exchange pleasantries before starting a formal meeting.

Dont: Don't forget the "jeepney' for transportation, or even to test or try one.

India

Do: Ride in Taxis for they are comfortable and reliable.

Dont: Wearing shoes in a temple, mosque, or mos places of worship is prohibited.

Home | About PPH | Contact Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy
© 2007-2014. Popular Publishing House Inc. Designed by Eurasia Arts International